California›Schools›Horace Mann Elementary

Horace Mann Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Glendale, California · Glendale Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 672
ST santykis24.0:1
FRL63%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
672
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
63%-2.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Horace Mann Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Glendale, California. The school enrolls 672 students. It is part of the Glendale Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasGlendale Unified
County6037
Miestas Glendale
ZIP91205
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID061524001938
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment672
White63.7%
Hispanic / Latino27.2%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian7.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
63.7%
Hispanic
27.2%
Black
0.3%
Asian
7.7%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)