California›Schools›Glenview Elementary

Glenview Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Oakland, California · Oakland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 476
ST santykis25.1:1
FRL34%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
476
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-31.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Glenview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 476 students. It is part of the Oakland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasOakland Unified
County6001
Miestas Oakland
ZIP94602
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062805004266
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment476
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American13.2%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races18.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
13.2%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
18.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)