California›Schools›Felicita Elementary

Felicita Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Escondido, California · Escondido Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 478
ST santykis19.4:1
FRL92%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
478
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
92%+26.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Felicita Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Escondido, California. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Escondido Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasEscondido Union
County6073
Miestas Escondido
ZIP92025
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061288001454
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment478
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino90.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
90.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)