Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
433
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
10%-43.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Whittier Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Wheaton, Illinois. The school enrolls 433 students. It is part of the CUSD 200 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCUSD 200
County17043
CityWheaton
ZIP60189
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174218004225

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment433
White78.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American3.9%
Asian6.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.1%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
3.9%
Asian
6.9%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)