At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
410
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
41%-12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Washington Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Evanston, Illinois. The school enrolls 410 students. It is part of the Evanston CCSD 65 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEvanston CCSD 65
County17031
CityEvanston
ZIP60202
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171446001802
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment410
White39.8%
Hispanic / Latino33.9%
Black / African American15.1%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
39.8%
Hispanic
33.9%
Black
15.1%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.