Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
535
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
65%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Kolmar Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Midlothian, Illinois. The school enrolls 535 students. It is part of the Midlothian SD 143 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictMidlothian SD 143
County17031
CityMidlothian
ZIP60445
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172592002786

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment535
White20.6%
Hispanic / Latino51.8%
Black / African American19.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.6%
Hispanic
51.8%
Black
19.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)