Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
35%-18.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Bonnie McBeth Learning Ctr is a public school in Plainfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Plainfield SD 202 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
DistrictPlainfield SD 202
County17197
CityPlainfield
ZIP60544
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173174004539

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment757
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino30.1%
Black / African American12.3%
Asian13.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
30.1%
Black
12.3%
Asian
13.5%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)