At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
13%-40.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Wayne Builta Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bolingbrook, Illinois. The school enrolls 345 students. It is part of the Indian Prairie CUSD 204 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictIndian Prairie CUSD 204
County17197
CityBolingbrook
ZIP60490
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174169003610
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment345
White16.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%
Black / African American5.8%
Asian61.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
16.5%
Hispanic
9.6%
Black
5.8%
Asian
61.7%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.