California›Schools›Don Pedro Elementary

Don Pedro Elementary

PublicRegularグレードは 0–6
Ceres, California · Ceres Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは439
ST比率は23.7:1
FRL94%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
94%+28.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Don Pedro Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Ceres, California. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Ceres Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルPrimary
Grade Span0–6
区 区Ceres Unified
County6099
都市Ceres
ZIP95307
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID060813000786
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment439
White9.6%
Hispanic / Latino85.2%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.6%
Hispanic
85.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)