California›Schools›Cesar E. Chavez High

Cesar E. Chavez High

PublicRegularグレードは 9–12
Delano, California · Delano Joint Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは1,318
ST比率は22.5:1
FRL86%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,318
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
86%+20.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Cesar E. Chavez High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Delano, California. The school enrolls 1,318 students. It is part of the Delano Joint Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルHigh
Grade Span9–12
区 区Delano Joint Union High
County6029
都市Delano
ZIP93215
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)67.8%
NCES School ID061086011206
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,318
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino87.6%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian10.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.1%
Hispanic
87.6%
Black
0.5%
Asian
10.5%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)