California›Schools›San Rafael Elementary

San Rafael Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 412
ST Ratio 25.8:1
FRL31%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
412
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

San Rafael Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 412 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.8:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoPasadena Unified
County6037
Città CittàPasadena
ZIP91105
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062994004686
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment412
White15.1%
Hispanic / Latino72.7%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.1%
Hispanic
72.7%
Black
3.6%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)