California›Schools›Leo Carrillo Elementary

Leo Carrillo Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–6
Westminster, California · Garden Grove Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 508
ST Ratio 25.7:1
FRL90%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Leo Carrillo Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Westminster, California. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Garden Grove Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrettoGarden Grove Unified
County6059
Città CittàWestminster
ZIP92683
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061488009371
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White8.3%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian28.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.3%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
28.1%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)