California›Schools›Accelerated

Accelerated

PublicRegularLa Carta di Chiesa I voti 0–8
Los Angeles, California · Accelerated District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 729
ST Ratio 19.8:1
FRL89%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
729
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
89%+23.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Accelerated is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Los Angeles, California. The school enrolls 729 students. It is part of the Accelerated District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrettoAccelerated District
County6037
Città CittàLos Angeles
ZIP90037
Charter SchoolYes
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)89%
NCES School ID060173203245
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment729
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino98.5%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
98.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)