California›Schools›Serrano Middle

Serrano Middle

PublicRegularKelas 7–8
Highland, California · San Bernardino City Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa716
Rasio ST17.3:1
FRL93%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
716
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
93%+27.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Serrano Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Highland, California. The school enrolls 716 students. It is part of the San Bernardino City Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatMiddle
Grade Span7–8
Distrik San Bernardino City Unified
County6071
Kota Kota Highland
ZIP92346
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID063417005386

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment716
White3.2%
Hispanic / Latino82.5%
Black / African American9.2%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.2%
Hispanic
82.5%
Black
9.2%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)