Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
533
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
67%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Colgate Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Baltimore, Maryland. The school enrolls 533 students. It is part of the Baltimore County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBaltimore County Public Schools
County24005
CityBaltimore
ZIP21224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240012000367

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment533
White16.9%
Hispanic / Latino72.0%
Black / African American5.8%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.9%
Hispanic
72.0%
Black
5.8%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)