Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
687
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
53%-0.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Linne Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 687 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60618
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000919

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment687
White20.8%
Hispanic / Latino70.0%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.8%
Hispanic
70.0%
Black
2.6%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)