California›Schools›Thomas Edison Elementary

Thomas Edison Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Glendale, California · Glendale Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich859
ST Ratio26.1:1
FRL58%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
859
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
58%-7.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Thomas Edison Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Glendale, California. The school enrolls 859 students. It is part of the Glendale Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Sgìre SgìreGlendale Unified
County6037
Bha am baile-mòr Glendale
ZIP91204
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061524001926
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment859
White40.5%
Hispanic / Latino45.1%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.5%
Hispanic
45.1%
Black
2.0%
Asian
8.4%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)