California›Schools›Johnson Elementary

Johnson Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
El Cajon, California · Cajon Valley Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich766
ST Ratio24.7:1
FRL95%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
766
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
95%+29.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Johnson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in El Cajon, California. The school enrolls 766 students. It is part of the Cajon Valley Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Sgìre SgìreCajon Valley Union
County6073
Bha am baile-mòr El Cajon
ZIP92020
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)88%
NCES School ID060681000617
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment766
White23.5%
Hispanic / Latino44.0%
Black / African American12.5%
Asian17.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.5%
Hispanic
44.0%
Black
12.5%
Asian
17.1%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)