California›Schools›Webster Elementary

Webster Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 454
ST Ratio 21.6:1
FRL72%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
454
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Webster Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 454 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictLong Beach Unified
County6037
City City CityLong Beach
ZIP90810
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062250002766
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment454
White1.4%
Hispanic / Latino64.5%
Black / African American20.5%
Asian8.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.4%
Hispanic
64.5%
Black
20.5%
Asian
8.9%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)