California›Schools›Naples Elementary

Naples Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 338
ST Ratio 26.0:1
FRL26%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
338
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Naples Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26:1 — larger classes than typical

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictLong Beach Unified
County6037
City City CityLong Beach
ZIP90803
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062250002748
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White51.2%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.2%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
2.4%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)