California›Schools›West Wind Elementary

West Wind Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–5
Lancaster, California · Lancaster Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 757
Ratio ST26.1:1
FRL71%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
71%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

West Wind Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Lancaster Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictLancaster Elementary
County6037
La ville CityLancaster
ZIP93536
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062088009884
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment757
White12.4%
Hispanic / Latino61.0%
Black / African American14.4%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.4%
Hispanic
61.0%
Black
14.4%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)