Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
311
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
73%+19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Springfield Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Midlothian, Illinois. The school enrolls 311 students. It is part of the Midlothian SD 143 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMidlothian SD 143
County17031
CityMidlothian
ZIP60445
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172592002788

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment311
White22.8%
Hispanic / Latino48.6%
Black / African American20.9%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.8%
Hispanic
48.6%
Black
20.9%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)