Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 282
103
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
56%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ELGIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in ELGIN, Nebraska. The school enrolls 103 students. It is part of the ELGIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
103 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictELGIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County31003
CityELGIN
ZIP68636
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID317005000922

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment103
White93.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.8%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.2%
Hispanic
5.8%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg43%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)