California›Schools›Ruus Elementary

Ruus Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–6
Hayward, California · Hayward Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 361
ST-suhde23.3:1
FRL78%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
361
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ruus Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hayward, California. The school enrolls 361 students. It is part of the Hayward Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–6
PiirikuntaHayward Unified
County6001
Kaupungin kaupunkiHayward
ZIP94540
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061674002129
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment361
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino63.7%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian19.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.8%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
63.7%
Black
3.6%
Asian
19.9%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)