California›Schools›Jefferson Elementary

Jefferson Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–6
Dinuba, California · Dinuba Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 507
ST-suhde21.6:1
FRL81%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
507
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Jefferson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Dinuba, California. The school enrolls 507 students. It is part of the Dinuba Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–6
PiirikuntaDinuba Unified
County6107
Kaupungin kaupunkiDinuba
ZIP93618
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060006501238
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment507
White3.0%
Hispanic / Latino95.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.0%
Hispanic
95.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)