California›Schools›Centennial Elementary

Centennial Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Rosedale Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 576
ST-suhde19.1:1
FRL34%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-31.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Centennial Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 576 students. It is part of the Rosedale Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–6
PiirikuntaRosedale Union Elementary
County6029
Kaupungin kaupunkiBakersfield
ZIP93314
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063348010033
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment576
White49.1%
Hispanic / Latino39.1%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.1%
Hispanic
39.1%
Black
1.0%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)