At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
489
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
67%+13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Mark Twain Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Niles, Illinois. The school enrolls 489 students. It is part of the East Maine SD 63 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEast Maine SD 63
County17031
CityNiles
ZIP60714
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171314001551
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment489
White26.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian42.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
26.6%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
5.9%
Asian
42.1%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.