California›Schools›Foothill Technology High

Foothill Technology High

PublicRegularGrados 9–12
Ventura, California · Ventura Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 951
ST Ratio 27.2:1
FRL39%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
951
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
39%-26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Foothill Technology High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Ventura, California. The school enrolls 951 students. It is part of the Ventura Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoVentura Unified
County6111
Ciudad Ciudad Ventura
ZIP93003
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)70.3%
NCES School ID064098008668
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment951
White50.9%
Hispanic / Latino34.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.9%
Hispanic
34.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
8.4%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)