At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
356
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
67%+13.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Reavis Elem Math & Sci Spec Schl is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 356 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60615
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993001052
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment356
White2.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American91.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.8%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
91.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.