California›Schools›Central Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Tracy, California · Tracy Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 491
ST Ratio 21.2:1
FRL90%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the Tracy Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoTracy Joint Unified
County6077
Ciudad Ciudad Tracy
ZIP95376
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060004707383
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment491
White7.3%
Hispanic / Latino74.9%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian10.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.3%
Hispanic
74.9%
Black
3.1%
Asian
10.4%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)