California›Schools›Eureka Community

Eureka Community

PublicAlternative/otherGrados 7–12
Eureka, California · Humboldt County Office of Education
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 70
ST Ratio 19.7:1
FRL99%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
70
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
99%+33.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Eureka Community is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 70 students. It is part of the Humboldt County Office of Education district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaAlternative/other
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span7–12
Distrito DistritoHumboldt County Office of Education
County6023
Ciudad Ciudad Eureka
ZIP95501
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID069100910794
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment70
White42.9%
Hispanic / Latino22.9%
Black / African American4.3%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races18.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.9%
Hispanic
22.9%
Black
4.3%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
18.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)