California›Schools›Valley High (Continuation)

Valley High (Continuation)

PublicAlternative/otherGrades 9–12
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten36
ST-Verhältnis6.9:1
FRL47%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
36
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
47%-18.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Valley High (Continuation) is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Dublin, California. The school enrolls 36 students. It is part of the Dublin Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypAlternative/other
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Der Bezirk Dublin Unified
County6001
Stadt Stadt Dublin
ZIP94568
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID060001909274
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment36
White25.0%
Hispanic / Latino47.2%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian11.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.0%
Hispanic
47.2%
Black
5.6%
Asian
11.1%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)