California›Schools›Sequoia Elementary

Sequoia Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Santa Rosa, California · Rincon Valley Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten414
ST-Verhältnis24.4:1
FRL27%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
27%-38.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sequoia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Santa Rosa, California. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Rincon Valley Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Rincon Valley Union Elementary
County6097
Stadt Stadt Santa Rosa
ZIP95409
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063264005081
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White69.0%
Hispanic / Latino12.8%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.0%
Hispanic
12.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)