California›Schools›Rose Elementary

Rose Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Escondido, California · Escondido Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten498
ST-Verhältnis18.1:1
FRL89%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
498
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
89%+24.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rose Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Escondido, California. The school enrolls 498 students. It is part of the Escondido Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Der Bezirk Escondido Union
County6073
Stadt Stadt Escondido
ZIP92027
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061288001464
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment498
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino92.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
92.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)