California›Schools›Honcut

Honcut

PublicRegularGrades 0–3
Oroville, California · Palermo Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten14
ST-Verhältnis14.0:1
FRL79%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
14
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
79%+13.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Honcut is a public primary serving grades 0–3 in Oroville, California. The school enrolls 14 students. It is part of the Palermo Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–3
Der Bezirk Palermo Union Elementary
County6007
Stadt Stadt Oroville
ZIP95966
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID062954004557

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment14
White21.4%
Hispanic / Latino64.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.4%
Hispanic
64.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)