California›Schools›Hickman Elementary

Hickman Elementary

PublicRegularCharterGrades 0–5
Hickman, California · Hickman Community Charter
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten308
ST-Verhältnis23.7:1
FRL47%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
308
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
47%-17.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hickman Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Hickman, California. The school enrolls 308 students. It is part of the Hickman Community Charter district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Der Bezirk Hickman Community Charter
County6099
Stadt Stadt Hickman
ZIP95323
Charter SchoolYes
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061716002171
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment308
White53.2%
Hispanic / Latino40.6%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.2%
Hispanic
40.6%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)