California›Schools›Growing Place

Growing Place

PrivateCareer and technicalGrades PK–1
Riverside, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten21
ST-Verhältnis8.1:1
FRL—
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
21
Total Enrollment
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–1
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Growing Place is a private primary serving grades PK–1 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 21 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPrivate
SchultypCareer and technical
Level LevelPrimary
Grade SpanPK–1
Der Bezirk Nonsectarian
CountyRiverside
Stadt Stadt Riverside
ZIP92506
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2021)95%
NCES School IDPSS_A1300254
Source: CDPH immunization (2021)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment21
White23.8%
Hispanic / Latino57.1%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian14.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.8%
Hispanic
57.1%
Black
4.8%
Asian
14.3%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)