California›Schools›Coronado Elementary

Coronado Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Richmond, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten307
ST-Verhältnis20.5:1
FRL63%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
307
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
63%-2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Coronado Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Richmond, California. The school enrolls 307 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk West Contra Costa Unified
County6013
Stadt Stadt Richmond
ZIP94804
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063255005015
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment307
White2.9%
Hispanic / Latino73.9%
Black / African American16.3%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.9%
Hispanic
73.9%
Black
16.3%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)