California›Schools›Boronda Elementary

Boronda Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Salinas, California · Salinas City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten288
ST-Verhältnis22.2:1
FRL42%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
42%-22.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Boronda Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Salinas, California. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Salinas City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Salinas City Elementary
County6053
Stadt Stadt Salinas
ZIP93907
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID063393005319
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White4.9%
Hispanic / Latino88.2%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.9%
Hispanic
88.2%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)