At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
560
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
60%+6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Hamilton Elem School is a public primary in Moline, Illinois. The school enrolls 560 students. It is part of the Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMoline-Coal Valley CUSD 40
County17161
CityMoline
ZIP61265
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172640002816
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment560
White46.6%
Hispanic / Latino27.0%
Black / African American15.7%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races9.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
46.6%
Hispanic
27.0%
Black
15.7%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.