At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
363
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
47%-6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Timber Trails Elementary School is a public primary in Hoffman Estates, Illinois. The school enrolls 363 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSD U-46
County17031
CityHoffman Estates
ZIP60192
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371005615
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment363
White18.7%
Hispanic / Latino52.9%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian16.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races3.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
18.7%
Hispanic
52.9%
Black
7.4%
Asian
16.3%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.