California›Schools›Sun Terrace Elementary

Sun Terrace Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Concord, California · Mt. Diablo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende418
ST-forholdet25.5:1
FRL74%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
418
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sun Terrace Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Concord, California. The school enrolls 418 students. It is part of the Mt. Diablo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktMt. Diablo Unified
County6013
By CityConcord
ZIP94520
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062637003975
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment418
White15.3%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American4.5%
Asian8.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.1%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.3%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
4.5%
Asian
8.1%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)