California›Schools›Leo Carrillo Elementary

Leo Carrillo Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–6
Westminster, California · Garden Grove Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende508
ST-forholdet25.7:1
FRL90%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Leo Carrillo Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Westminster, California. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Garden Grove Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktGarden Grove Unified
County6059
By CityWestminster
ZIP92683
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061488009371
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White8.3%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian28.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.3%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
28.1%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)