California›Schools›Burbank Elementary

Burbank Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–6
Hayward, California · Hayward Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende800
ST-forholdet24.8:1
FRL74%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
800
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Burbank Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hayward, California. The school enrolls 800 students. It is part of the Hayward Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktHayward Unified
County6001
By CityHayward
ZIP94541
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061674002106
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment800
White2.8%
Hispanic / Latino73.0%
Black / African American7.9%
Asian9.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.8%
Hispanic
73.0%
Black
7.9%
Asian
9.4%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)