At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
435
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
24%-29.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Scott Elementary School is a public primary in Naperville, Illinois. The school enrolls 435 students. It is part of the Naperville CUSD 203 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictNaperville CUSD 203
County17043
CityNaperville
ZIP60565
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172771002942
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment435
White64.8%
Hispanic / Latino6.7%
Black / African American13.8%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
64.8%
Hispanic
6.7%
Black
13.8%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.