At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
44%-9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Kerkstra Elem School is a public primary serving grades 1–5 in Oak Forest, Illinois. The school enrolls 407 students. It is part of the Forest Ridge SD 142 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span1–5
DistrictForest Ridge SD 142
County17031
CityOak Forest
ZIP60452
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171548001862
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment407
White48.2%
Hispanic / Latino37.3%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
48.2%
Hispanic
37.3%
Black
9.6%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.