California›Schools›Eureka Senior High

Eureka Senior High

PublicRegularHodnotky 9–12
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,162
ST poměr19.3:1
FRL51%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,162
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Eureka Senior High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 1,162 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod Eureka City Schools
County6023
Město město Eureka
ZIP95501
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)29.8%
NCES School ID060005201477
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,162
White45.8%
Hispanic / Latino26.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian9.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.8%
Hispanic
26.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
9.0%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)