California›Schools›Dunsmore Elementary

Dunsmore Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–6
La Crescenta, California · Glendale Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti589
ST poměr21.8:1
FRL39%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
589
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
39%-26.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Dunsmore Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in La Crescenta, California. The school enrolls 589 students. It is part of the Glendale Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod Glendale Unified
County6037
Město město La Crescenta
ZIP91214
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID061524001925
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment589
White36.0%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian30.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races21.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.0%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.7%
Asian
30.9%
Two+
21.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)