California›Schools›Donald E. Suburu

Donald E. Suburu

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–5
Bakersfield, California · Lakeside Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti803
ST poměr22.3:1
FRL70%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
803
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Donald E. Suburu is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 803 students. It is part of the Lakeside Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod Lakeside Union
County6029
Město město Bakersfield
ZIP93313
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062073007505
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment803
White11.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.6%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
6.6%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)