California›Schools›James Dougherty Elementary

James Dougherty Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃዎች 0–5
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተማሪዎች 856
የ ST ጥምርታ23.8:1
FRL17%
ርዕስ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
856
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
17%-48.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

James Dougherty Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Dublin, California. The school enrolls 856 students. It is part of the Dublin Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.8:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፍ እውነታዎች

SectorPublic
የትምህርት ቤት አይነትRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–5
አውራጃDublin Unified
County6001
ከተማዋ ከተማDublin
ZIP94568
ቻርተር ትምህርት ቤትNo
የማግኔት ትምህርት ቤትNo
ርዕስ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060001908443
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment856
White9.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.9%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian69.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.3%
Hispanic
9.9%
Black
2.8%
Asian
69.0%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)